CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Ryan Lickfeld
Supply Chain Solutions
11 James Street Mount Ephraim, NJ 08059

RE:  The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Lickfeld:

In your letter dated November 15, 2023, written on behalf of your client, Arbill Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The sample will be disposed of as per your request.

The sample submitted, A18323X, is a polyvinyl chloride plastic dipped, string-knit work glove constructed of 91% nylon, 9% elastic.  The plastic coating is on the outer surface, covers the palm and overlaps a portion of the back side fingers, as well as a portion of the palm side cuff.  The glove features thermoplastic rubber molding on the back side, a 100% acrylic lining, and an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom.  The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated outer shell portion only.  Based on the figures submitted, you have indicated that the weight of the textiles is less than 50% of the weight of the coated outer shell knit portion.  The X in the style number will change depending on the size of the glove.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division