CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
Madisen Patanella
Dick's Sporting Goods
345 Court StreetCoraopolis, PA 15108
RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Jordan and Thailand
Dear Ms. Patanella:
In your letter dated November 2, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you, as requested.
Style DAW14314H is a women’s tank-styled blouse constructed from 91 percent polyester, 9 percent spandex jersey knit fabric that measures at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The sleeveless loose-fitting garment extends from the neck to below the hips, features a crew neckline, and a small screen print logo on the back panel below the neckline and a curved, hemmed bottom.
Style WGH11482 is a women’s tank-styled blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester pique knit fabric that measures at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The sleeveless loose-fitting garment extends from the neck to below the hips and features a scalloped V-styled opening, bust darts, a point collar, a small fabric logo at the front left above the hem, and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits.
The applicable subheading for styles DAW14314H and WGH11482 will be 6106.20.2010, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted, or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division