CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N:5:137
Deanna Gresens
Transmodal Corporation
545 Island RoadRamsey, NJ 07446
RE: Â The tariff classification of a wall mount plastic key rack from China
Dear Ms. Gresens:
In your letter dated November 1, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SP Richards Company.
The product under consideration is the Sparco Wall Mount Key Rack. The rack is said to be composed of plastic and is mounted to the wall with included screws. Plastic key tags incorporating small iron rings to hold the keys will also be included at the time of importation.
Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS at the international level, state in Note (X) to GRI Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. The plastic rack and plastic key tags will be packaged together for retail sale and the items are intended to be used together. Therefore, the items together constitute a set for tariff purposes. The plastic rack imparts the essential character of the set.
The applicable subheading for the wall mount plastic key rack will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3925.90.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3925.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division