CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Folke Najjar
EVLR International AB
Girindus Investment AB, Birger Jarlsgatan 41aStockholm 11145Sweden
RE: The tariff classification of a textile cable tie from Sweden
Dear Mr. Najjar:
In your letter dated October 24, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the FibreStrap was provided and sent for laboratory analysis. The sample will be retained for reference purposes.
The sample, described as a “FibreStrap,” is a textile cable tie designed to replace a plastic tie and intended to hang, hold, attach, seal, and bundle just about anything. The cable tie is composed of 100 percent Kraft paper and treated with polyethylene wax to prevent abrasion on machine parts. You state the paper is folded and twisted, thus creating a paper yarn. The paper yarn made of folding and twisting is considered a textile for tariff purposes. During the injection molding process, the paper yarn and the self-locking system composed of 50 percent thermoplastic aliphatic polyester, 20 percent hemp, 30 percent polybutylene adipate terephthalate (PBAT) and a small stainless-steel piece in the lock are joined together. The cable tie is 2-millimeters(mm) in width and is available in lengths between 200mm to 780mm.
According to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) laboratory analysis, the cable tie is composed of cellulosic fibers. The tie is folded more than one time lengthwise and then twisted.
The applicable subheading for the FibreStrap will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division