CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Jean Simonet
Systemic Games LLC.
775 Richard Street
Satellite Beach, FL 32937
RE: The tariff classification of “Pixels Dice” from China
Dear Mr. Simonet:
In your letter submitted on October 16, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Photographs and a description of the electronic “Pixels Dice” were submitted with your inquiry. The sample that was sent has been returned under separate cover. The item is being imported as a single die or as a seven-piece dice set. Both options include a wireless charging case. The dice consist of LED lighting and small circuit boards with a Bluetooth antenna to connect to a smartphone or computer. They also contain a rechargeable Lithium battery sealed within a hardened epoxy resin. The product is designed for use in board games and various tabletop games. Although similar to standard dice in feel and style, these dice are mobile app compatible to enable the user to customize the LED colors and patterns, read roll results, and to connect to other smart devices. The dice are waterproof and come in various shapes with a variety of numbers and sides.
The applicable subheading for the “Pixels Dice” will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division