CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N1:128

Mr. Erwen Zhuo
CCL Group Inc.
13195 Flores Street Santa Fe springs, CA 90670

RE:  The tariff classification of composite shower wall panels from China.

Dear Mr. Zhuo:

In your letter dated October 12, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a composite shower wall panel. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be retained by this office.

From the information you provided, the wall panel measures 244 centimeters long, between 76.2 and 91.5 centimeters wide, and is approximately 2.4 centimeters thick.  It consists of a .6-centimeter-thick layer of ceramic backed by a polyurethane filling and a layer of fiberglass, all encased in an aluminum profile.  The panel is designed to be installed in wooden wall frames, to form the walls of a shower enclosure.  You state that the panel will not be further worked after importation. 

In your ruling request you state that the ceramic component is made of porcelain ceramic.  Chapter 69 Additional U.S. Note 5(a) states, “The terms ‘porcelain,’ ‘china,’ and ‘chinaware’ embrace ceramic ware (other than stoneware), whether or not glazed or decorated, having a fired white body (unless artificially colored) which will not absorb more than 0.5 percent of its weight of water and is translucent in thicknesses of several millimeters.” In your ruling request you indicated that the ceramic component of the panels is not translucent in thicknesses of several millimeters.  As such, the ceramic layer is not considered porcelain ceramic.

The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require the remaining GRIs will be applied, in the order of their appearance. The composite wall panel is constructed of different materials that are classified in different headings.  As such, it is a composite good, and is not classifiable in accordance with GRI 1.

GRI 3(b) provides that composite goods shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.  The essential character of a composite good may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.  The ceramic component provides the essential character of the composite shower wall panel. 

The applicable subheading for the composite shower wall panel will be 6914.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other ceramic articles:  Other:  Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6914.90.8000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6914.90.8000, HTSUS, listed above.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division