CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Christine Duong
Velvet by Graham & Spencer
3961 Landmark Street Culver City, CA 90232

RE:  The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from India

Dear Ms. Duong:

In your letter dated October 5, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Your sample will be returned.

The submitted sample is a woman’s dress composed of two garments attached at the shoulders by means of snap closures; the garments can be separated without damage to either garment. Both garments are constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The outer garment extends from the shoulders to below the mid-thigh area and features a split V-neckline, short sleeves with elasticized ends, a self-fabric drawstring closure at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The inner garment extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area and features a V-shaped front neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for both the outer garment and the inner garment will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division