CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3 348

Marilyn Santos
Supreme International, LLC
3000 NW 107 Avenue
Miami, FL 33172

RE:  The tariff classification of men’s swimwear from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated August 16, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style OPSS2802, is a pair of men’s swim shorts. The garment is composed of 55% recycled polyester 45% polyester woven fabric. They feature a full elasticized waistband threaded with a functional drawstring, a mesh tricot support liner, a mesh coin pocket, slash pockets on both sides with a mesh bag pocket for drainage, rear patch pockets with a grommet for drainage, and hemmed leg openings. The trunks fall above the knee.

The applicable subheading for Style OPSS2802 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: Swimwear: Men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division