CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Andrew Selevan
Ja-Ru, Inc.
12901 Flagler Center Boulevard
Jacksonville, FL 32258
RE: The tariff classification of the “Jumbo 3 in 1 Checker Rug Game” from China
Dear Mr. Selevan:
In your letter submitted on August 16, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
In lieu of a sample, photographs of the “Jumbo 3 in 1 Checker Rug Game,” in its retail packaging, were submitted with your inquiry.
The “Jumbo 3 in 1 Checker Rug Game,” item number 11112, is comprised of a 28” by 28” square woven mat in a “Camo” colored motif, with 12 green and 12 orange, round, disk shaped, game pieces. On the reverse side of the mat, are 2 Tic Tac Toe games, regular Tic Tac Toe with 12 squares and Super Tic Tac Toe with 16 squares. The round game pieces are used to play all the games. Checkers and Tic Tac Toe are strategy board games for two players. Checkers is played by moving game pieces diagonally, jumping over an opponent’s pieces, and capturing them. In Tic Tac Toe, the first player to place 3 (or 4 in Super Tic Tac Toe) game pieces in a row, vertically, horizontally, or diagonally, of the same color, is the winner of the game. The game is intended for children ages 5 years and older.
The applicable subheading for the “Jumbo 3 in 1 Checker Rug Game,” item number 11112, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division