CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Andrew Selevan
Ja-Ru, Inc.
12901 Flagler Center Boulevard
Jacksonville, FL 32258
RE: The tariff classification of the “Mini Travel Size - Checker Rug Game” from China
Dear Mr. Selevan:
In your letter submitted on August 8, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
In lieu of a sample, photographs of the “Mini Travel Size - Checker Rug Game,” in its retail packaging, were submitted with your inquiry.
The “Mini Travel Size - Checker Rug Game,” item number 11111, is comprised of a 12” by 12” square woven mat, with 12 red and 12 black, 1 ¼” diameter checker pieces, commonly used in a classic game of checkers. Checkers is a strategy board game for two players which involve diagonal moves of uniform game pieces and mandatory captures by jumping over opponent pieces. The game is intended for children ages 5 years and older.
The applicable subheading for the “Mini Travel Size - Checker Rug Game,” item number 11111, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division