CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Kathy Trotta
Conair, LLC50 Millstone Road, Building 100, Suite 200East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:      The tariff classification of a 2-in-1 travel iron from China.
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated July 24, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Product information with images was submitted in lieu of a sample.
The product under consideration is described as the “Jetset Fresh,” model number TS185. This electric appliance is a 2-in-1 travel iron that can both flat iron hair and press garments. It has the general appearance of a hair flat iron but features an outside heating plate that allows it to also be used to iron clothes. This plate is covered when the appliance is being used on the hair. It has three temperature settings and is powered by an attached electric cord. This office holds the opinion that neither the flat iron nor the travel iron would impart the essential character, and as both would merit equal consideration, the travel-type flat iron would come last in tariff in comparison to the hairdressing apparatus, General Rule of Interpretation 3(c) noted.
The applicable subheading for the “Jetset Fresh,” model number TS185, will be 8516.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "[e]lectric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: [e]lectric flatirons: [t]ravel type.” The general rate of duty is Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division