CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Maria Gomez
Bob Barker Company, Inc.
7925 Purfoy Road
Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526

RE:      The tariff classification of a razor from China.  

Dear Ms. Gomez:

In your letter dated July 18, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Images were provided in lieu of a sample.

The product under consideration is a disposable, over-molded razor with a safety cap. The handle is made from clear acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic, the blade is stainless-steel, and the safety cap is clear polypropylene plastic. The razor measure 3.5 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for this razor will be 8212.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[r]azors and razor blades (including razor blade blanks in strips), and base metal parts thereof: [r]azors.” The general rate of duty is Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8212.10.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8212.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division