CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:116
Mr. Ronald E. Jacobsen
Northstar Drawback Consultants, Ltd.
505 Hawkins Drive
Winnebago, Illinois 61088
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum foil from Croatia
Dear Mr. Jacobsen:
In your letter dated July 1, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aluflexpack Novi, d.o.o. Representative samples were included with your submission and will be retained by this office.
The item under consideration is aluminum foil used to wrap confectionary products. You indicate that the foil measures 11 micrometers (0.011 millimeters) in thickness, 622 millimeters in width and will be imported in rolls (coils). The foil is gold colored on one side and coated with a protective lacquer on the other side. After importation, the foil undergoes an embossing process according to buyer specifications.
The applicable subheading for aluminum foil will 7607.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: not backed: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7607.19.6000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.
The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division