CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Filipp Zaborenko
Schaeffler Group USA Inc.
308 Springhill Farm Road
Fort Mill, SC  29715                                                                                
RE:      The tariff classification of an electric drive unit from Germany
Dear Mr. Zaborenko:
In your letter dated June 29, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the TQ250 Series-Parallel Hybrid Drive System (TQ250 Motor), which is described as a series-parallel hybrid drive system that consists of an aluminum housing having a three-phase AC electric drive motor, an electric generator assembly, power management and control electronics, DC-AC conversion apparatus, and a gearbox.  The electric motor is said to have 132 kW peak output power.
In use, the TQ250 Motor provides primary and/or supplementary propulsion for passenger vehicles.  You state that the subject motor operates in three modes: e-drive mode, serial mode, and parallel mode.  In e-drive mode, the TQ250 Motor functions as the sole source of propulsion for the vehicle by converting vehicle battery power from DC to AC for the motor to operate.  In serial mode, the TQ250 interacts with vehicle electronics for an onboard internal combustion engine to drive the generator, which supplies electrical power to the motor.  In parallel mode, the TQ250 works in tandem with the engine for maximum power and performance. 
The applicable subheading for the TQ250 Series-Parallel Hybrid Drive System will be 8501.53.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): Other AC motors, multi-phase: Of an output exceeding 75 kW: Exceeding 75 kW but under 149.2 kW: Other."  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division