CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2 212

Eri Takase
Naganuma Shoji, Co., Ltd.
6-14 Fukuromachi, Nakaku
Hiroshima 7300036 Japan

RE:  The tariff classification of an automotive wire harness from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Takase:

In your letter dated June 26, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are five items at issue with this request, which are described as automotive wire harness and identified by part numbers G2479000, G2479100, G2479200, G2479300, and G2479400. The subject wire harnesses are composed of various insulated electrical wires bundled together into sets and affixed with connectors and terminals at the ends. These harnesses are designed specifically for automotive application and they are used to connect to the electric motors and heating elements within a vehicle seat. The wire harnesses are designed to send electrical signals to the motors in order to adjust the seat positions and operate the heated seat function.

The applicable subheading for the automotive wire harnesses, part numbers, G2479000, G2479100, G2479200, G2479300, and G2479400, will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.” The general rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division