CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:126
Ivy Huang
Shantou Hesheng Enterprise Co. Ltd.
801/15 Haibin Road, Shantou, Guangdong, ChinaShantou 515031
China
RE: The tariff classification of a glass slab from China
Dear Ms. Huang:
In your letter dated June 24, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a glass slab. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has now been completed.
The sample of the glass slab received measures approximately 12.04 inches square. The top surface of the sample is polished.
From information you provided, the glass slab is referred to as a “Full Body Panel” and is made of rolled glass. The slabs come in various sizes up to a maximum size of approximately 5.18 feet wide by 10.5 feet long and measure approximately .47 in thickness. You further stated the slabs will be cut, polished, and finished and are used as countertops, wall panels, and flooring.
The laboratory analysis has determined that the “Full Body Panel” glass slabs are comprised of rolled glass. The top surfaces of the slabs are polished, and two sides are beveled and polished.
The applicable subheading for the glass slabs will be 7006.00.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass of heading 7003, 7004 or 7005, bent, edge-worked, engraved, drilled, enameled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7006.00.4050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7006.00.4050, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Elena Pietron at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division