CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N5:228
Giacomo Cinelli
Giacinto Callipo Conserve Alimentari srl
Via Riviera Prangi 156Pizzo 89812Italy
RE:  The tariff classification of a tuna salad from Italy
Dear Mr. Cinelli:
In your letter dated June 12, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown and a picture of the product accompanied your inquiry.
The subject merchandise, “Callipo Tuna Salad,” is described as a prepared, ready-to-eat meal that is said to contain red beans, sweet corn, tuna fish (19%), sunflower seed oil, peppers, carrots, water, flavorings and salt. The product will be imported in an ambient condition, packed in 160-gram cans.
The applicable subheading for the product, “Callipo Tuna Salad,” will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen … other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables … other … other. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division