CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Breena Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001

RE: The tariff classification of a woven polyester upholstery fabric from China   Dear Ms. Bakey:

In your letter dated May 26, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample swatch was provided to this office. The sample will be retained for reference purposes.

Flexsteel Pattern 107 (Lyman)) is a woven fabric with a repeating floral pattern design.  According to the information provided, the printed fabric is of dobby weave construction, weighs 321 g/m2 and is composed of 98 percent polyester (of which 85 percent is staple fibers and 15 percent is textured filament yarns) and 2 percent linen/flax staple fibers.  Your letter states that a synthetic latex coating has been applied to the reverse side of the fabric; however, the coating is not visible to the naked eye.  You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.  

In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 5512.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers: Containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers: Other: Other: Other.  However, based on the specification sheet provided with your request, the fabric is composed of 83.3 percent polyester staple fibers.

The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 107 (Lyman) will be 5515.12.0090, HTSUS, which provides for Other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers: Mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments: Other.  The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5515.12.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5515.12.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected]

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division