CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Liam O’Connor
NorthStar Healthcare
3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale RoadCorkIreland
RE: The tariff classification of Sevelamer Hydrochloride Tablets in dosage form, from Taiwan
Dear Mr. O’Connor:
In your letter dated May 24, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Sevelamer Hydrochloride, imported in 800 mg tablets, is a phosphate binder that is indicated for the treatment of hypocalcemia (low levels of calcium in the human body) caused by elevated phosphorus. It is also used to control phosphorus levels in patients with chronic kidney disease who are on dialysis.  In your letter, you stated the Sevelamer Hydrochloride Tablets will be imported from India.
The applicable subheading for the Sevelamer Hydrochloride Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9270, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses…or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Preparations primarily affecting the electrolytic, caloric or water balance: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division