CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139
Dina Donnelly
Aceto US., LLC d/b/a Actylis
4 Tri Harbor CourtPort Washington, NY 11050
RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture from Canada
Dear Ms. Donnelly:
In your letter dated May 4, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise 0.1 M Triethylammonium Acetate/ 11.25% v/v Acetonitrile is a mixture of the following: Triethylammonium acetate (CAS # 5204-74-0), Acetonitrile (CAS # 75-05-8), and water.  You state that the product is a clear colorless liquid that will be used in cell and gene therapy process for purification.  
The applicable subheading for the 0.1 M Triethylammonium Acetate/ 11.25% v/v Acetonitrile will be 3824.99.9397, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division