CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3 351

Ms. Lily Ng
Trimco Group US
101 Accord Park Drive, Suite 204 Norwell, MA 02061

RE: The tariff classification of a textile hangtag with a snap gromment from China

Dear Ms. Ng:

In your letter dated April 26, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Anthropologie.  A sample of the product was provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes.

The sample, described as an “Anthro Necklace Loop,” is a textile hangtag intended to hold and hang a necklace and the security tag at retail sale.  The rectangular shaped hangtag is composed of 60 percent polyester and 40 percent polyamide microfiber nonwoven fabric.  The ends are die cut and feature a metal snap grommet at either end.  When the hangtag is folded and snapped together the enclosed necklace(s) can be displayed from a peg.  The item also features a debossed logo “Anthropologie®” and text “Baubles; Bijou; Bits & Bobs; Fandangle's; Adorations; Gizmos; Whims; Tidbits and Thinga” on the front.  The hangtag measures 4 ¼ inches in length by 1 inch in width at full extension.  You state the hangtag can be reused as a key fob.

The applicable subheading for the textile hangtag will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patters:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Other.”  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above.    Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division