CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1: 121

Bryce Hodgson
Plenum Inc. dba BRACELOK.com
2550 Haas St Escondido, CA 92025

RE: The tariff classification of brackets from New Zealand

Dear Mr. Hodgson:

In your letter dated April 25, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described in your request as the GRIDLOK 10C Channel. It is made of galvanized steel and is designed to reinforce a drywall suspended ceiling framing system in seismic zones. The GRIDLOK 10C Channel is comprised of two primary components: The Saddle Short and the 4-way fly plate. The Saddle Short is an inverted L shaped flange. The 4-way fly plate consists of a bracket made of a single piece of metal in the shape of a cross. Three ends of the 4-way fly plate are bent upwards at a 45 degree angle while the fourth end is bent upward at a 90 degree angle. The fly plate is attached to the inverted L shaped flange with a single bolt and nut. Included with the GRIDLOK 10C Channel is one BC-90 and two BC-45 connectors, which are angled brackets. Once installed the GRIDLOK 10C Channel functions to provide reinforcing support to the drywall suspended ceiling framing system when an earthquake occurs.

The applicable subheading for the GRIDLOK 10C Channel will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc… Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division