CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Yves Lacelle
W2 Customs Trade Management
1919 Lionel Bertrand, Suite 104 Boisbriand J7H1N8 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a spice blend from Canada  

Dear Mr. Lacelle:

In your letter dated April 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Épices du Guerrier.

An ingredients breakdown, product specification sheets, and a picture of the product accompanied your inquiry.

The product, “The Traditional Warriors Blend,” is a dry granular spice blend described as a flavor packed mix of spices made from a recipe originating from the Huron-Wendat Nation in Quebec, Canada. The product is said to provide a balance of salty and sweet, with a touch of smokiness and is intended to be used on fish, meat, poultry, cheese, tofu, and eggs, in addition to being used as a rimmer for cocktails. The product is said to contain maple sugar, salt, pepper blend, paprika, garlic powder, onion powder, smoked salt, green alder pepper, sweet gale, yeast extract, dextrose, turmeric, sunflower oil, hickory smoke flavor, cellulose fiber, and cayenne pepper. Traditional Warriors Blend is imported for retail sale and packed in a clear 100 gm bag which is packaged inside a reusable log made of real wood hand-packed by Quebec native artisans and decorated with stencils depicting the First Nations.

The applicable subheading for the product, “The Traditional Warriors Blend,” will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the log wood box will be 4420.90.4500, HTSUS, which provides for “Jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood: Other: Not lined with textile fabrics.” The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division