CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Sandra Calloway
Herbalife Int'l of America, Inc.
950 W. 190th StreetTorrance, CA 90502
RE: The tariff classification of Crystal Boba from China
Dear Ms. Calloway:
In your letter dated April 10, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown, a narrative description of the manufacturing process, a product specification sheet and a picture of the product accompanied your letter.
Dietary Fiber Enriched Crystal Boba (Black Sugar) (Product code 132200020) is described as small round shaped balls with a dark purple to black appearance that is said to contain water, resistant maltodextrin, white sugar (derived from sugar cane), compound thickener (agar, sodium alginate, gellan gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, potassium chloride, konjac flour, xanthan gum, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose), caramel color, black sugar flavor, potassium chloride, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, potassium sorbate, DL-malic acid, citric acid, calcium lactate, steviol glycosides, and trisodium citrate. After cooking, mixing, sterilizing, cooling, and packaging, the mixture becomes a gelatinous food product. The product will be imported in ambient condition in packages weighing 25 kg., net packed, and is intended to be added to drinks and desserts; or used according to personal preference.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9997, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division