CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Richard Wortman
GDLSK LLP
707 Wilshire Blvd
Suite 4150
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India

Dear Mr. Wortman:

In your letter dated March 30, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Americhine LLC. Your sample will be returned.

Style W3K-25912 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% viscose woven fabric. The garment features a deep V front neckline and long sleeves. The blouse extends from the shoulders to the hip area.

The applicable subheading for style W3K-25912 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division