CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4 410
Iris Long
Farrow Consulting
475A Admiral Blvd.
MississaugaCanada
RE: The tariff classification of aroma diffusers from China
Dear Ms. Long:
In your letter dated March 27, 2023, on behalf of Vitruvi Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is four models of aroma diffusers. The products are described as follows:
Stone Diffuser is made from a matte ceramic cover and plastic, ceramic, and metal mechanisms. The item measures 8.7 cm in width, and 18 cm in height. It weighs 1.1 lbs. It uses an ultrasonic motor and a vibrating disk, aided by an axial fan to diffuse aroma throughout a room. It comes with a power cord to provide power.
Move Diffuser is a portable aroma diffuser with a matte metal cover. The diffuser measures 7.7 cm in width and 18.9 cm in height. It weighs 1.2 lbs. It uses an ultrasonic motor and a vibrating disk, aided by an axial fan to diffuse aroma throughout a room. It comes with a rechargeable lithium battery installed to provide power.
Stay Diffuser is a long-lasting aroma diffuser with a matte metal cover. The diffuser measures 10 cm in width and 22.5 cm in height. It weighs 1.4 lbs. It uses an ultrasonic motor and a vibrating disk, aided by an axial fan to diffuse aroma throughout a room. It comes with a power cord to provide power.
Glow Diffuser is a light up aroma diffuser, which creates a soft ambience while scenting. The diffuser measures 8.7 cm in width and 18 cm in height. It weighs 1.1 lbs. It uses an ultrasonic motor and a vibrating disk, aided by an axial fan to diffuse aroma throughout a room. It comes with a power cord to provide power.
The applicable subheading for the subject diffusers will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division