CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
[…] This jumper assembly is then placed within a plastic adapter plate, which is then placed within a splice tray. The jumper assembly within the tray is then inserted into the cassette housing before the completed cassette is tested for functionality and packaged for exportation. You state that the various components, including the adapter plate, splice tray, and cassette housing are sourced from multiple countries such as China, Taiwan, and Vietnam.

The “country of origin” is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b), in pertinent part, as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part.” 

For tariff purposes, the courts have held that a substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v.