CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Inki Chang
LS Automotive
Nuevo León, Guadalupe, Carr. Libre Monterrey - Reynosa, Tampico
No.1811 L7-A1, Parque Industrial FINSA
Guadalupe, 67132
Mexico

RE:      The tariff classification of electrical connectors from Mexico

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated March 9, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration is identified as the Circuitry Assembly, PN 120054677, which is described as a ring-shaped electrical connector that is attached to an electric motor.  The Circuitry Assembly consists of welded copper segments and resin insulation and electrically connects the vehicle’s battery system/inverter, via the Power Connector, to the motor’s stator at intervals to supply high-voltage 3-phase AC.

The second item under consideration is identified as the Power Connector, PN 120054679, which is described as an electrical connector that attaches the Circuitry Assembly to a vehicle’s electrical system.  The Power Connector consists of copper conductors, bushings, and resin insulation.  In use, the formed conductors overlap and are encapsulated in electrical insulation to form a single 3-phase AC connector that is bolted onto the motor and the Circuitry Assembly to connect the motor to the vehicle’s electrical system.

The applicable subheading for the Circuitry Assembly, PN 120054677, and the Power Connector, PN 120054679, will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division