CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N3 135
Brian Smith
STERIS Corporation
5960 Heisley RoadMentor, OH 44060
RE: The tariff classification of a sterilization trolley from Mexico
Dear Mr. Smith:
In your letter dated March 2, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via email on March 9 and March 17, 2023.
STERIS transfer carriage and loading cart are designed as a sterilization trolley to put goods that are to be disinfected into a sterilizer. The transfer carriage is constructed of steel and has a handle, a locking mechanism, a docking mechanism, and four swiveling casters. The loading cart is made of steel and has four wheels and racks for placing trays that contain contaminated instruments. The transfer carriage and loading cart are adapted to one another, so that the loading cart locks into place on top of the transfer carriage, allowing both to freely move throughout the sterile processing department. You state that the transfer carriage will lock to the sterilizer when the loading cart needs to be released into the sterilizer or when the complete transfer carriage and loading cart go into the sterilizer depending on the size of the sterilizer. The transfer carriage and loading cart are imported together and used for sterilization, transport and storage in the sterile processing department of a hospital or medical facility.
The applicable subheading for the sterilization trolley will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[m]edical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture (for example, operating tables, examination tables, hospital beds with mechanical fittings, dentists' chairs); barbers' chairs and similar chairs, having rotating as well as both reclining and elevating movements; parts of the foregoing articles: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division