CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:434
Michael Knowles
KCI Customs Broker
1900 NW 82nd Ave.
Miami, FL 33126
RE: The tariff classification of wooden boxes from China
Dear Mr. Knowles:
In your letter, dated March 1, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, American Gift Corporation. Photos and product specifications were provided for our review.
The items under consideration are small wooden trinket boxes constructed of fir wood, the larger measuring approximately 5.5” long x 4” wide x 3.75” high, and the smaller measuring approximately 4.5” long x 3” wide x 2.5” high. They each have a hinged lid secured with a base metal latch and two synthetic leather studded straps wrapped around for decorative purposes. The top is decorated with a skull and crossed swords motif. The boxes are unlined.
You ask whether the boxes are more appropriately classified in 4420.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as “statuettes and other ornaments,” of wood, or subheading 4420.90.4500, HTSUS, for unlined boxes. The boxes are functional storage boxes, not merely decorative ornaments, and they are more specifically described by the subheading language of 4420.90.4500, HTSUS.
Therefore, the applicable subheading for the wooden boxes will be 4420.90.4500, HTSUS, which provides for “Jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood: Other: Not lined with textiles.” The rate of duty is 4.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 4420.90.4500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 4420.90.4500, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.
For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division