CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
Rosie Hipwell
Bluepoint Laboratories
Eastgate Business Park
8 Eastgate Avenue
Little Island, T45 NF24
Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of Haloperidol Decanoate Injection in dosage form, from India
Dear Ms. Hipwell:
In your letter dated February 16, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Haloperidol Decanoate Injection, imported in dosages of 50 mg and 100 mg vials, is an antipsychotic drug. It is indicated for the treatment of patients with schizophrenia who require prolonged parenteral antipsychotic therapy.
The applicable subheading for the Haloperidol Decanoate Injection in dosage form will be 3004.90.9235, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division