CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Gilda Martinez
Salvatore Ferragamo
700 Castle Road Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a credit card case from Italy

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated February 8, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a card case.  Photographs and descriptive literature were submitted for our review.

The submitted article is a men’s credit card case constructed of genuine leather.  It is designed, sized, and marketed as an article intended to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to credit cards or other similarly sized items.

The applicable subheading for the card case will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather or of composition leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division