CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139
Bill Helms
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 Lawrence Ave, Ste 2Schiller Park, IL 60176
RE: The tariff classification of a bleaching agent from China.
Dear Mr. Helms:
In your letter dated January 26, 2023, filed on behalf of your client Connect Chemicals USA LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product will be a bleaching agent that will be used in industrial cleaning products.  It will consist of tetraacetylethylenediamine, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, and sodium sulfate.
The applicable subheading for the bleaching agent will be 3824.99.9397, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere
specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3824.99.9397, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3824.99.9397, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division