CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135
Kayla Owens
Stein Shostak Shostak Pollack & O'Hara
865 S. Figueroa St., Suite 1388Los Angeles, CA 90017
RE: The tariff classification of implantable collamer lenses from an unknown country
Dear Ms. Owens:
In your letter dated January 24, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Anhui Ruitong Intl. Trade Co., Ltd.
The implantable collamer lenses identified in your ruling request are surgically placed entirely within the posterior chamber directly behind the iris and in front of the anterior capsule of the human crystalline lens. The collamer lens does not replace the human eye’s natural lens but is specially shaped to work with it to correct/reduce vision problems, such as myopia and myopia with astigmatism.
The applicable subheading for the implantable collamer lenses will be 9021.90.8100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other appliances which are worn or carried, or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability; parts and accessories thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division