CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247
Mr. Randall Lewis
DragonSkin LLC
425 Adelaide Gln
Escondido, CA 92026-1484
United States
RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China
Dear Mr. Lewis:
In your letters dated January 18, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature, and several photographs. No samples were submitted with your request.
The photographs of a footwear style, identified as “Achilles heels” show a closed-toe/closed-heel, above the ankle unisex surfing bootie. This footwear is designed to protects the wearer against stingray injuries. It consists of both an inner layer and outer layer. The external surface area of the upper (esau) is textile covered foam neoprene. The external surface is of the outer sole in contact with the ground is textile covered neoprene. The outer sole features silicon rubber grip dots. The back of the footwear features a functional zipper for the wearer’s in and out access. The F.O.B value is $20 per pair which includes the inner and outer layer of the booties.
The applicable subheading for the unisex style name “Achilles heels” will be 6405.20.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: with uppers of textile materials: other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected]
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division