CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:N2:232
Charlene Riley
John A. Steer Co.
331 Main StreetMetuchen, NJ 08022
RE: The tariff classification of deionized pineapple juice concentrate from Thailand
Dear Ms. Riley:
In your letter dated January 12, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Torter Corporation. An ingredients breakdown, a test report, and specification sheet were included with your inquiry.
The subject merchandise is described as a deionized pineapple juice concentrate. It is said to contain 99.86 percent pineapple syrup and 0.14 percent citric acid. The product contains no added flavoring or coloring. The pineapple juice is extracted from peeled pineapples. The juice is then subjected to the following processes: preheating, clarification, deaeration, pasteurization, cooling, enzyme-adding, ultra-filtration, de-ionization, evaporation, aseptic filling, labeling and packaging. You advise that the deionized pineapple juice concentrate has a Brix of 72 and contains 27.5 percent glucose, 24.4 percent sucrose and 16.5 percent fructose. The finished product will be packaged in aseptic aluminum foil bags, which are inside 55-gallon steel drums. The deionized pineapple juice concentrate will be sold to food manufacturing facilities.
The applicable subheading for the “deionized pineapple juice concentrate” will be 1702.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other sugars, including chemically pure lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose, in solid form; sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter; artificial honey, whether or not mixed with natural honey; caramel: Other...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division