CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Michelle R. Dias
Princess House, Inc.
20 Cabot Boulevard, Ste 105
Mansfield, MA 02048

RE: The tariff classification of soup bowls with lids from China

Dear Ms. Dias:

In your letter dated December 19, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted along with your request.

The merchandise is referred to as Marabella Covered Pumpkin Bowls, SKU #10215. The soup and lid bowls are made of stoneware ceramic and will be sold in a set of two. Both soup bowls are shaped like a pumpkin and feature white lids with a brown stem on top. Each bowl measures approximately 5.25 inches in length by 5.25 inches wide by 2.8 inches in height. Each lid measures approximately 5.25 inches in diameter by 2 inches in height. You have indicated to this office that the soup bowls are valued over $6 per dozen.

The applicable subheading for the Marabella Covered Pumpkin Bowls, SKU #10215 will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other: soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $6 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division