CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Staci L. Bolan
Maersk Customs Services
1501 South Clinton St.Baltimore, MD 21224United States
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China
Dear Ms. Bolan:
In your letter dated November 17, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, True Copper LLC.
Style CG-1001 is a glove constructed of 88% polyester, 12% spandex knit fabric. The palm side of the glove features copper coated woven fabric overlays on the center, and on the tops of the thumb and fingers. The overlays are stated to be constructed of 67% polyester, 31% copper, and 2% nickel. The glove features fourchettes and a back side elasticized wrist. Per Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis, the visible surface area of the copper woven fabric overlays is 62.6% of the palm. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outer shell knit fabric.
The applicable subheading for Style CG-1001 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division