CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:116
Mr. Amine Sefrioui
Charles Happel, Inc.
777 Sunrise Highway, Suite 204
Lynbrook, NY 11563
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical conduit fittings from China
Dear Mr. Sefrioui:
In your letter dated November 15, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Steel Electric Products.
The five products to be imported are described as zinc plated, nonalloy steel electrical conduit fittings and are identified as part numbers S1011RT (Compression Connector),
S1111 (Set Screw Connector), S1017 (Compression Coupling), S1114 (Set Screw Coupling), and DB50-IC (Big Bite Saddle Type Connector).  According to your submission, these fittings are designed to join EMT electrical pipe and/or Flex-AC-MC (Armored Cable/Metal Clad) cable to a box or enclosure or used to join two E.M.T. (Electrical Metallic Tubing) pipes together.
Item number S1011RT is stated to be a Compression Connector. The compression connector appears to be threaded and is comprised of a steel body, compression nut, compression ring, locknut, friction ring, nylon seal, and neoprene rubber gasket. This fitting will be used to connect conduit pipe and an electrical box/enclosure.
Item number S1111 is stated to be a Set-Screw Connector. The set-screw connector appears to be threaded and is comprised of a steel body, locknut and set screw. This fitting will connect conduit pipe and an electrical box/enclosure.
Item number S1017 is stated to be a Compression Coupling. It is comprised of a steel body, compression nuts, and compression rings. This fitting will be used to connect two conduit pipes.
Item number S1114 is stated to be a Set-Screw Coupling.  It is comprised of a steel body and set screws. This fitting will connect two conduit pipes.
Item number DB50-IC is stated to be a Big Bite Saddle Type Connector. It is comprised of a steel body, locknut, saddle clip, screw, saddle spring, and nylon throat insulator. The insulated liner is used to prevent wires from getting scratched by the edge of the metal fitting. This fitting will connect either flex, AC or MC cable to an electrical box/enclosure.
The applicable subheading for the Item numbers S1011RT and S1111, Compression Connector and Set-Screw Connector, will be 7307.92.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, threaded elbows, bends and sleeves, sleeves (couplings), of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for Item numbers S1017 and S1114, Compression Coupling and Set-Screw Coupling, will be 7307.99.5045, HTSUS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel: other: other: other: of iron or nonalloy steel: other.  The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Item number DB50-IC, Big Bite Saddle Type Connector will be 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other…other.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 7307.92.3010, 7307.99.5045 and 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 7307.92.3010, 7307.99.5045, and 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Please note the merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the Department of Commerce ITA website at https://www.trade.gov/data-visualization/adcvd-proceedings, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division