CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
Ms. Patricia J. Robbins
Applicator International, LLC
737 Clermont Avenue
Stroudsburg, PA 18360
RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning brush from China.
Dear Ms. Robbins:
In your letter dated November 7, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An image was submitted in lieu of a sample.
The product under consideration is a brush designed for cleaning a personal electric shaver after use. The handle is made of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic, and the bristles are made of a polypropylene material. A staple made of galvanized steel wire holds the bristles inside the handle. We note this brush is not intended for use on the person nor would it constitute a part of the electric shaving appliance.
The applicable subheading for this cleaning brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[b]rooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.8% ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9603.90.8050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9603.90.8050, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division