CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
Ryan Supek
TE Connectivity Corporation
2800 Fulling Mill Rd.
Middletown, PA 17057
RE:	The tariff classification of Antennas from China
Dear Mr. Supek:
In your letter dated November 4, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The four items at issue include a Wi-Fi antenna, a chip antenna, a remote control antenna, and an antenna board. They are referred to as ANT-2.4-CW-RAH-SMA Wi-Fi Antenna, ANT-868-CHP-T Chip Antenna, ANT-433-CW-RH Remote Control Antenna, and ANT-LTE-SP610-T Antenna Board. These items are used in products that utilize various wireless technologies such as Wi-Fi, WLAN, Zigbee, Bluetooth, and LTE.
The ANT-2.4-CW-RAH-SMA Wi-Fi Antenna utilizes a helical element to greatly reduce the physical length of the antenna housing. It is ideal for products requiring an ultra-compact, aesthetically pleasing antenna in a right angle form factor. The antennas attach via a Part 15 compliant RP-SMA connector. The 2.45GHz version is also available with a standard SMA connector.
The ANT-868-CHP-T Chip Antenna is a small high-performance chip antenna. It is ideal for embedding in wireless products that utilize Bluetooth, 802.11, Home RF, ZigBee and other
popular standards. This tiny antenna uses advanced Low Temperature Co-fired Ceramic (LTCC) technology and proprietary elements to achieve superior size and performance characteristics.
The ANT-433-CW-RH Remote Control Antenna utilizes a helical element to greatly reduce the physical length of the antenna housing. It is used for small products where cosmetic or functional requirements dictate a compact, aesthetically pleasing antenna package. RH Series antennas attach via an SMA or Part 15 compliant RP-SMA connector.
The ANT-LTE-SP610-T Antenna Board is a surface-mount monopole antenna for embedded LTE and cellular IoT (LTE-M and NB-IoT) applications. The SP610 specifically supports low-frequency LTE bands from 698 MHz to 960 MHz, notably the 700 MHz bands, and 1710 MHz to 2700 MHz making it an outstanding antenna for LTE and cellular low-power wide-area (LPWA) applications.
The applicable subheading for each of the antenns concerned, (ANT-2.4-CW-RAH-SMA Wi-Fi Antenna, ANT-868-CHP-T Chip Antenna, ANT-433-CW-RH Remote Control Antenna, and ANT-LTE-SP610-T Antenna Board) will be 8517.71.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Parts: Aerials and aerial reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith”. The rate of duty will be Free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8517.71.00, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8517.71.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division