CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Laura Navarro
C Air International
5901 W. Century Blvd. #1400
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Vietnam Dear Ms. Navarro:

In your letter dated October 20, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Paper Cut Clothing LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 3W20985TM is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97% polyester and 3% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a hemmed bottom, and a full front opening secured by six button closures. The front panels extend into self-fabric ties, allowing the wearer to create a partial tightening at the bottom.

Although you requested classification of style 3W20985TM as a blouse under heading 6211, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the garment is considered a blouse in the more specific heading of 6206. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 3W20985TM will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division