CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N1:136

Jacqueline LeHanh
GCP Applied Technologies Inc.
2325 Lakeview Parkway
Alpharetta, Georgia 30009

RE: The tariff classification of SILCOR® 900HA Part A & Part B from Belgium

Dear Ms. LeHanh:

In your letter dated November 3, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on SILCOR® 900HA Part A & Part B.

Your submission describes the subject product as a two-component, hand-applied liquid waterproofing system designed for use as a fully adhered waterproofing layer on new and existing elevated structural decks. You indicate that SILCOR® 900HA Part A & Part B are imported and intended to be used together, they cannot be used independently. The product’s composition includes polyamine resin, polyalcohol, and other substances.

The applicable subheading for SILCOR® 900HA Part A & Part B will be 3214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: Glaziers’ putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics: Mastics: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division