CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Kris Arabia
Open Field Pet Supply
7475 Andover Way
Hudson, OH 44236
RE: The tariff classification of a dog leash from China
Dear Mr. Arabia:
In your letter dated October 31, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted images and descriptive information on four items. Items 1, 2, and 3 will be addressed under New York Ruling N329047.
Item 4 is a dog leash constructed of rope and metal. It is used to restrain and restrict the animal to a small area around its handler.
The applicable subheading for the dog leash will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The general rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4201.00.3000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4201.00.3000, HTSUS, listed above.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division