CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140
Mr. Mark K. Smith
Kowa American Corp.
55 East 59th street, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10022
RE:	The tariff classification of 2-Propenoic acid, 2-[[(butylamino)carbonyl]oxy]ethyl ester, (CAS# 63225-53-6) from Japan
Dear Mr. Smith:
In your letter dated November 2, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is called 2-Propenoic acid, 2-[[(butylamino)carbonyl]oxy]ethyl ester,  manufactured in Japan, and imported to use in UV curing inks, coatings, and 3D printing. Additional identifiers for the product are included below.
Synonyms: 2-[(Butylcarbamoyl)oxy]ethyl acrylate, 2-Propenoic acid, 2-(butylcarbamoyloxy)ethyl prop-2-enoate, 2-ACRYLOYLOXYETHYL BUTYLCARBAMATE
Formula: C10H17NO4
Molecular weight: 215.25
CAS-No.: 63225-53-6
EC-No.: 264-036-0
The applicable subheading for 2-Propenoic acid, 2-[[(butylamino)carbonyl]oxy]ethyl ester, (CAS# 63225-53-6) will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Thomas at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division