CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Ms. Kristine Sharratt
Ka-Sha Customsbrokers, Inc
8030 Old Cedar Ave S
Bloomington, Minnesota  55425
RE:	The tariff classification of a repeater from China
Dear Ms. Sharratt:
In your letter dated October 31, 2022, on behalf of Northfield Telecommunications Inc d/b/a/
Advance Wireless Communications, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is an MHZ Repeater, model number AWR-DRP9050 UHF 400-470.  This device is a land mobile transmitter/receiver that is used as a radio repeater to extend the range of mobile and portable radios.  Moreover, this device receives radio signals on one frequency and re-transmits them on another.  This repeater works with any mobile and portable land mobile two-way radios (LMR) that are cable of operation in analog FM and/or digital mobile radio (DMR).
In your submission, you suggested classification in subheading 8525.60.1030, which provides, in pertinent part, “Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other: handheld.”  However, the subject repeaters are not handheld transceivers; therefore, classification in this subheading is not applicable.
The applicable subheading for the MHZ Repeater, model number AWR-DRP9050 UHF 400-470 will be 8525.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in pertinent part, for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatuses: Other: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8525.60.2000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8525.60.2000, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division