CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Michael Singer
Spin Master
30-30 47th Ave.
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of a children’s game from China

Dear Mr. Singer:

In your letter submitted October 28, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the game was submitted for our review and will be returned to you under separate cover.

The product under consideration is identified as “Monkey See Monkey Poo, the game.” It is an interactive game for 2-4 players, ages 7 and up. The game is composed of 10 different components including: 7 monkey flingers, 4 monkey climbers, 4 climbing clips, 5 banana bunches, 1 container of monkey dough, 12 banana tokens, 4 green string vines, 1 spinner board, 1 spinner arrow and peg, 1 tree gameboard and an assembly sheet. The objective of the game is to collect banana tokens, trade them in, and race to the top of the tree gameboard.

The playing board is assembled to look like a tree with 4 levels. On each level, banana bunches are placed into the slots provided. Each player chooses a different monkey climber and play begins. The object of the game is to fling the monkey dough (poo) from the monkey flinger’s tail and to knock over as many banana bunches as possible. The spinner determines how many flings each player receives. For each banana bunch knocked over, the player earns a banana token. When 3 tokens are earned, the player moves to the next level. The player who reaches the top of the tree first, is the winner.

The applicable subheading for the “Monkey See Monkey Poo, the game” will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division