CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Laetitia Auzone
Eyenimal Inc.
World Financial District
60 Broad Street, Suite 3502
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of rubber dog toy from China

Dear Ms. Auzone:

In your letter dated October 18, 2022 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is referred to as a sheep shaped toy. It is a dog toy constructed of natural rubber. The sheep toy squeaks when the dog plays.

The applicable subheading for the rubber sheep toy will be 4016.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other: toys for pets. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division