CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137
Laetitia Auzone
Eyenimal Inc.
World Financial District
60 Broad Street, Suite 3502
New York, New York 10004
RE: The tariff classification of rubber dog toy from China
Dear Ms. Auzone:
In your letter dated October 18, 2022 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is referred to as a spike ball. It is a dog toy constructed of natural rubber. It is also a dispenser ball for dog treats. The ball has a hole to allow for treats to be placed inside and released as the dog plays.
The applicable subheading for the rubber ball will be 4016.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other: toys for pets. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division