CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Mr. Chris Dannemann
Seattle Glove Inc.
11524 Cyrus Way
Mukilteo, WA 98275
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China
Dear Mr. Dannemann:
In your letter dated October 17, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained by this office.
Style HVG182IMP is a work glove with a palm side constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric and a back side constructed of polyester and spandex knit fabric. The back side features thermoplastic rubber molds, which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features polyester lining and a knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side cotton woven fabric.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6216.00.3800, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6216.00.3800, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division